Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Pittsburg Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Pittsburg AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Pittsburg Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Pittsburg KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Pittsburg Crime Index 13867162.84479.3
 
Pittsburg Violent Crimes 118609.8553.5
Pittsburg Murders 315.57
Pittsburg Rapes 23118.933.1
Pittsburg Robberies 1156.8205.8
Pittsburg Aggravated Assaults 81418.6336.5
 
Pittsburg Property Crimes 126865533906.1
Pittsburg Burglaries 2781436.7813.2
Pittsburg Larceny/Thefts 9304806.22601.7
Pittsburg Motor Vehicle Thefts 60310.1501.5
 
Pittsburg Arsons 1  1156.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Pittsburg crime collection area population of 19,350.
  • Pittsburg crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Pittsburg crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Pittsburg

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Pittsburg crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Pittsburg crime level is worse than national average.

 PITTSBURG STATISTICS
 Pittsburg Population: 19243
 Male Population: 9331
 Female Population: 9912
 Households: 7980
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 2.23
Pittsburg Population
Pittsburg Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement